Le programme de IASA 2013 disponible ! (Vilnius, Lithuanie, 5 – 11 octobre 2013)

Cette année le 44e congrès de IASA (Home International Association of Sound and Audiovisual Archives) sera organisé conjointement avec celui du Baltic Audiovisual Archival Council (BAAC) à Vilnius du 5 au 11 octobre. Le pré-programme vient juste d’être diffusé, voilà ci-dessous les conférences ouvertes à tous les participants (hors des groupes de travail de IASA et du BAAC).

Lundi 7 octobre

Inauguration du congrès – 11:15-12:30 – Jacqueline von Arb, IASA President

13:30-17:00

Workshop: Stewarding audio and video with Islandora – Mark Leggott (Seminar Room)

13:30-14:00

Invitation to share knowledge – Janet Topp Fargion (Theatre Hall)

Shakespeare bibliography versus Shakespeare discography – Robert O’Brien (Senate Hall)

14:00-14:30

Building an open sound archive: the case of the Gra.fo project – Silvia Calamai (Theatre Hall)

Implications of open access rights to audio visual materials: a case study of the National Archives of Namibia – Ruth Abankwah (Senate Hall)

14:30-15:00

Challenges and prospects for archives and archivists in the open knowledge dispensation: Case of Zimbabwe – Collence Takaingenhamo Chisita (Theatre Hall)

Audiovisual archives: A report of the official policy of access to audiovisual archives worldwide – Tedd Urnes and Egle Vidutyde (Senate Hall)

15:30-16:00

Recordings of music and voices of prisoners in German camps between 1915 and 1918 – Friederike Heinze (Theatre Hall)

A foot In the door – managing multiplatform materials: Selected case studies – Somaya Langley (Senate Hall)

16:00-16:30

Access to the history of the recording industry: the experience of Dismarc and the Lindström project – Pekka Gronow (Theatre Hall)

How to unlock the potential of a world leading music sound archives? – Christophe Gauthier (Senate Hall)

16:30-17:00

Digitization and provision of free online access of archival sound recording collection of the National Library of Lithuania –

Živilė Časaitė (Theatre Hall)

Sharing a digital music archive, is that possible? – Tone Noetvik Jakobsen (Senate Hall)

 

Mardi 8 octobre

10:30-11:00

Plenary 1 – Litmus test: Modernized public access – Andris Kesteris

11:00-11:30

Plenary 2 – Is free software a possible chance for archives? – Hermann Lewetz

11:30-12:00

Tutorial – Digitisation – technical and ethical principles – Dietrich Schüller (Seminar Room)

11:30-12:00

Open archives for RTV Slovenia? Serving production from a broadcast archive – a 5 year experience – Bojan Kosi (Theatre Hall)

Islandora – Mark Leggott (Senate Hall)

12:30-12:30

LRT radio digital archive: digitization and open access – Jonas Korys (Theatre Hall)

A flexible platform to control the openness of an archive – Jana Wedekind (Senate Hall)

12:30-13:00

Video field recording decisions and archival issues – Kevin Bradley (Theatre Hall)

14:30-17:30 Visites professionnelles

 

Mercredi 9 octobre

09:00-09:30

Plenary 1 – Ethical and legal issues for dissemination of oral sources in humanities: Writing a collective good practices guide – Véronique Ginouvès

09:30-10:00 Plenary 2 – Standards and tools supporting audiovisual righhts management- Laurent Boch

10:00-10:30 Plenary 3 – Discover Lithuanian Exile Archives in Lithuaniaan Central State Archive- Inga Vizgirdien

11:00-12:30

Workshop: Digitisation – Nadja Wollaszkovits (Seminar Room)

11:00-11:30

Archive eXchange Format(AXF) – An open standards based approach to long term content archiving and preservation – Rino Petricola (Theatre Hall)

New, media-independent archive and research organisation of the NRK – Svein Prestvik (Senate Hall)

11:30-12:00

Programme exchange using P/Meta 2.2 – Sebastian Gabler (Theatre Hall)

Freeing up collections for re-use: the Europeana Creative project – Richard Ranft (Senate Hall)

12:00-12:30

Making audiovisual heritage accessible and valuable through EUscreenXL – Erwin Verbruggen (Senate Hall)

13:30-14:00

Video testimony collection at the Museum of the Occupation of Latvia. Curatorial responsibilities and challenges – Lelde Neimane (Theatre Hall)

MXF Specification for moving image archiving and preservation: An update – Carl Fleischhauer (Senate Hall)

13:30-15:00

Tutorial – Disaster preparedness, response and recovery in AV archives – Albrecht Haefner (Seminar Room)

14:00-14:30

The sound of Africa in Europe, 1900 to 1930 – Rainer E. Lotz (Theatre Hall)

Printing of analogue archival optical soundtracks – Oliver Danner (Senate Hall)

14:30-15:00

Post-cinematic Sound: theorizing the evolution of sound in Indian films by archival research – Budhaditya Chattopadhyay (Senate Hall)

15:30-16:00

Online sound recordings: collection and access – Zane Grosa & Arturs Zogla (Seminar Room)

Preservation of oral history in the Patagonia Austral – Gustavo Navarro (Senate Hall)

15:30-17:00 Tutorial – Audio loudness – Stefano S. Cavaglieri (Theatre Hall)

16:00-16:30

Unified State Archive Information System – the doors to a wider access of the National Archive of Latvia audiovisual documents – Marina Gevorgjana (Senate Hall)

Are my data safe … ? – Sebastian Gabler (Seminar Room)

16:30-17:00

Memory and cultural heritage in Lucas do Rio Verde, Brazil: A survey of cultural heritage resources – Bertram Lyons (Senate Hall)

 

Jeudi 10 octobre

09:00-10:30

Panel session: Consolidating the sound archives of the Commission for the Development of Indigenous Peoples: A technological challenge – Julio Herrera, Julio Delgado, Carmen Ordoño (Theatre Hall)

Tutorial – Semantic web for the IASA – Stefano S. Cavaglieri (Senate Hall)

11:00-12:30

Tutorial – Empowering your archives through the semantic technologies and ‘’linked open data’’ – Guy Marechal (Senate Hall)

11:00-11:30

Open life stories but restrained online use: When what is said by individuals cannot be heard by everyone – Myriam Fellous-Sigrist (Theatre Hall)

11:30-12:00

Online archive of intangible cultural heritage: Ethical and legal issues – Koraljka Kuzman (Theatre Hall)

12:00-12:30

How to make culture available, with existing online and future offline infrastructures? – Katarzyna Tórz (Theatre Hall)

13:30-14:00

Plenary session 1 – Openness between archives: Learning from peer institutions through staff exchange – Will Prentice (Theatre Hall)

14:00-14:30

Plenary session 2 – Opening up: Common platforms for joint initiatives in the heritage field – Kurt Deggeller (Theatre Hall)

15:00-16:00

General Assembly II (Theatre Hall)

16:00-17:00

Meeting of the Board & Committees, Sections & Task Forces  (Theatre Hall)

 

Crédits photographiques : View from the Gate of the Dawn in Vilnius, Lithuania, juin 2010, photograph Nikater, Licence CC Attribution-Share Alike.


Laisser un commentaire

Votre adresse de messagerie ne sera pas publiée. Les champs obligatoires sont indiqués avec *

Ce site utilise Akismet pour réduire les indésirables. En savoir plus sur comment les données de vos commentaires sont utilisées.